trials4us
about this site   |   career opportunities   |   contact us

Ongoing Trials


 

Thank you for your interest in taking part in our ongoing trials.

 

 

At times Richmond Pharmacology may be involved in a number of different clinical trials involving healthy volunteers, patients and other specialised volunteer panels.

 


Are you a healthy Caucasian or Japanese male aged 20 to 45?

  • Who we are

Richmond Pharmacology conducts medical research to help develop new medicines. Our 2 research units, based in two acute NHS London hospitals, provide you with the safest and most comfortable facilities. 

  • What is this all about?

We are conducting a clinical trial of a new medicine known as lomitapide. Lomitapide is being developed for the treatment of rare and severe lipid disorders such as Homozygous Familial Hypercholesterolemia, (HoFH). HoFH is a disease in which patients have very high cholesterol levels of LDL (or "bad" cholesterol), and it is a condition inherited from both parents.

Lomitapide has previously been tested in over 1,000 non-Japanese healthy volunteers and patients in a number of clinical trials to assess its safety, tolerability and effectiveness. The aim of the study is to assess the safety of lomitapide and how well it is tolerated when given to Japanese volunteers with hyperlipidemia (elevated LDL-C, or bad cholesterol levels) compared to Caucasian volunteers, following single and multiple oral doses.

The trial is being conducted at Richmond Pharmacology Ltd only.

  • Who is suitable for this study?

To qualify for participation you need to:

  • Be a healthy Caucasian or Japanese male, aged 20 - 45 years old (inclusive)

    • Caucasian volunteers: you have white to light brown skin pigmentation and straight to wavy or curly hair, and you are from Europe or Northern Africa. Therefore, the study may include Caucasian volunteers from North America, Australia and South Africa.

    • Japanese volunteers: Both of your parents and all four grandparents must be Japanese, you must carry a Japanese passport and you should usually reside in Japan but can have been resident outside of Japan for up to 5 years

  • Have a body mass index (BMI) between ≥18.5 and ≤30.0 kg/m2 (inclusive) at screening. Your BMI is calculated using the formula: weight (in kilograms) divided by height (in metres) squared.

  • You must have a screening LDL-C measurement (which refers to the amount of “bad” cholesterol in your blood) and the average of Day 5 and Day 6 measurements equal to or greater than 120mg/dL.

  • You must be willing to use accepted contraceptive methods, avoid unprotected sex, and donating sperm until 3 months after treatment.

  • You are able to provide written consent, communicate and are able to understand and be willing to comply with study procedures, restrictions and requirements.
Other restrictions and exclusions apply – please ask for details.

  • What will happen?

This study is being conducted at our research facility at Croydon University Hospital in London. If you are interested in taking part you will need to contact us to register your interest.

If you successfully pass the telephone screening you will be invited to our facility where you will undergo a screening examination. This is vital to ensure it is safe for you to take part in the trial. You will be required to attend a screening visit 2 to 21 days before the start of the study. If you pass the screening visit you will be invited to take part in the study.

  • Study Participation


This study will take approximately 70 days to complete, including the time taken before the start of study to determine if you are eligible to participate. 

The study will involve a ‘dietary run-in’ part (one residential stay of 5 nights and 6 days; Day 1-Day 6) to determine the amount of “bad” cholesterol in your blood. After this has been completed, only volunteers with blood lipid (LDL-C) levels higher than 120mg/dL will continue the study to completion. If you are not included in the study after Day 6; you will be discharged at this point and therefore your involvement in the study will be for a shorter period i.e. approximately 27 days to complete.

If you are included in the study after Day 6, you will be required to stay at our clinical unit for a further period of 35 days and 34 nights. The residential stay may be extended if necessary for your safety.

The dietry run-in period will run from Tuesday, 12 March to Monday 18 March 2013.

Dates for the full duration of the study including the dietry run-in period are as follows:

COHORT 4

Admissions: Tuesday, 30 April 2013
Dismissal: Monday, 3 June 2013

  • What’s in it for you?

Apart from doing something good, we will also compensate you for your time in the form of a monetary payment.

If you take part in the study until the end of the dietary run-in period (Day6) and you are not suitable to continue with the study due to your LDL-C levels not being high enough you will be paid £510 on completion of the dietary run in period only.

You may be paid an additional bonus of £250 subject to your satisfactory compliance with the documents provided before study commencement (Volunteer Information sheet and Informed Consent, the Richmond Pharmacology Volunteer Charter and all other unit regulations). The total amount that you could be paid for participation in the dietary run-in period is £760. This payment includes all travel expenses.

If you complete the study, you will receive £2,750 your time on completion of the study, once follow-up results are confirmed, checked and deemed complete by the study doctor. You may be paid an additional bonus of £1,370 subject to your satisfactory compliance with the documents provided before study commencement (Volunteer Information sheet and Informed Consent, the Richmond Pharmacology Volunteer Charter and all other unit regulations).

The total amount that you could be paid for participation is £4,120. This payment includes all travel expenses.


  • Want to find out more?

If you are interested in finding out more Click here to register

Or

Call us free on +44 (0) 20 8664 5200 (select option 1) and speak to a member of our Volunteer Recruitment Team.

A detailed information sheet is available on request.


Ref: AG 1_OCT 2012 (web story)


The contents of this webpage have been approved by an ethics committee. Any response to this advertisement will be recorded.  Your response will not place you under any obligation to participate in this trial.

You may be required to remain resident in the unit until resolution of any safety issues, after which you will be discharged from the unit.



C12039_web story_version 1.0_08.10.12




Register now for more details!


Do you suffer from diabetes and diabetes-related pain in the lower limbs?

 ***** This study has now come to an end however we may have similar trial opportunities coming up in the future. Please register via our online registration form and we will keep you posted on upcoming trials that you may be suitable for. *****



Have you ever wondered how new pharmaceutical products are researched?

We invite you to be part of this development process

You will receive payment for your participation to reimburse you for your time and inconvenience.

  • Who we are

Richmond Pharmacology conducts medical research to help develop new medicines. Our 2 research units are based in London at St George’s University Hospital and Croydon University Hospital. Richmond Pharmacology works with Hospital Consultants, Research Physicians, and Clinicians. This study is sponsored by Abbott and has been approved by an independent research ethics committee.


  • What is this all about?
Richmond Pharmacology is conducting a clinical trial for a new experimental drug called ABT-639. ABT-639 is a calcium channel blocker being developed for the treatment of diabetic peripheral neuropathy, which is damage to nerves of the peripheral nervous system (the part of the nervous system that connects the brain and spinal cord to the limbs and organs).

The trial is being conducted at Richmond Pharmacology only.

If you take part in the study, you will receive either:

  • Oral ABT-639 and placebo (dummy drug) infusion;

  • Lidocaine* infusion (which is also used to treat neuropathic pain. In this study it will be used as a comparator to see how well the ABT-639 is working) and oral placebo (dummy drug);

  • Placebo (dummy drug) infusion and oral placebo (dummy drug).

* Lidocaine is a local anaesthetic injected through the skin which you may be familiar with from dental treatments or other conditions requiring numbness of pain. Intravenous Lidocaine is also used to treat pain such as the neuropathic pain that you have. The doses you will receive are similar to dose regimens used in pain clinics.

  • Who is suitable for this study?

To qualify for participation in this study you must:


Be able to communicate well with the Investigator in English, and to understand and fully
comply with the requirements of the trial.


Be aged between 18 and 75 years (inclusive) at screening


Have a documented diagnosis of diabetes mellitus type 1 or type 2


Have presence of diabetes-related pain in the lower limbs of the body


Have a body mass index (BMI) between ≥18.5 and ≤45.0 kg/m2 (inclusive). Your BMI is
calculated using the formula: weight (in kilograms) divided by height (in metres) squared).

If you are female, have a negative pregnancy test at screening and on Day -1.


Females of child-bearing potential must be using an adequate and medically acceptable
method of contraception;


Acceptable methods include:

  • Use an effective method of birth control (e.g., oral contraceptives or intrauterine device combined with a double-barrier method [e.g., condoms, diaphragm or cervical cap with spermicidal foam, cream or gel], or male partner sterilisation) before enrolment until 90 days after your last dose. All patients, whether they complete the study or not, will be requested to use an effective method of birth control for 90 days after their last dose

  • Be surgically sterile (have had a hysterectomy or bilateral oophorectomy, tubal ligation or otherwise be incapable of pregnancy)

  • Be abstinent when this is in line with the preferred and usual lifestyle of the subject; periodic abstinence (e.g. calendar, ovulation, symptothermal, post-ovulation methods) and withdrawal are not acceptable methods of contraception

  • Male patients must agree not to donate sperm, and to take appropriate precautions to avoid fathering a child, throughout the study and until 90 days after the end of treatment.

  • Other restrictions and exclusions apply – please ask for details.

  •  What will happen?

This study is being conducted at our research facility at Croydon University Hospital in London. If you are interested in taking part you will need to contact us to register your interest.

If you successfully pass the telephone screening you will be invited to our facility where you will undergo a screening examination. This is vital to ensure you are eligible to take part in the trial. You will be required to attend two screening visits 30 days before the start of the study. If you pass the screening visit you will be invited to take part in the study. 

  • Study Participation

Participation for this study requires you to attend up to 2 out-patient visits and one residential stay of 1 night and 2 days at our clinical unit at Croydon University Hospital. Your participation in this study will last approximately 35 days. This includes the two screening visits (Visit 1 and Visit 2) within 30 days before the start of the study, one residential stay of 1 night/2 days at our unit (Visit 3) and a final follow up telephone call 3 days after the last dose of the study drug. 

  • What’s in it for you?

Apart from helping medical research, we will also compensate you for your time and inconvenience in the form of a monetary payment. You will receive up to £460 for your time on completion of the study.

  • What are the possible side effects?

ABT-639 has previously been given to both healthy volunteers and patients. To date, the most common side effects are headaches, frequent urination, dizziness, diarrhoea, feeling tired, stomach ache, passing gas, feeling faint, pinkeye, stomach growling, redness and swelling of the inside of the nose, sleepiness, feeling restless, and redness, pain and swelling at the site of blood sampling or ECG (electrical heart recording) tabs.

Lidocaine is a widely used drug and so we understand the side effects much better. Side effects of Lidocaine at higher levels than expected to be used in this study include lightheadedness, oral numbness or tingling, dizziness, hearing disturbances, dysarthria (speech disorders), increased blood pressure, nausea and headache. At very high doses, more serious side-effects including seizures (convulsions) and cardiac arrest can occur but we will not be giving such high levels so only minor side-effects may occur, if any. It is unlikely  that any serious side-effects will occur; however,an anaesthetist who is familiar with the administration of Lidocaine and treatment of its side effects will be present throughout the Lidocaine infusion period and at least one hour after infusion completed.

As for all drugs during development, it is not possible to predict all side effects. All drugs may cause unforeseen complications that have not been previously reported.


  • Want to find out more?

If you are interested in finding out more please send your full name, contact telephone number and email address to diabetes@richmondpharmacology.com

Or


Call us on 020 8664 5200 (select option 1) and speak to a member of our Volunteer Recruitment Team.


A detailed information sheet is available on request.



Ref: ABT_DEC 2011


The contents of this email/web page have been approved by an ethics committee. Any response to this advertisement will be recorded. Your response will not place you under any obligation to participate in this trial.

No deductions will be made for Tax and insurance, it will be your own responsibility to report the payment to the relevant authorities.


If you are in receipt of any benefits, the payment you receive for taking part in this study may affect your eligibility to those benefits.


On occasion, we are required by law to disclose such payments when requested.

You may be required to remain resident in the unit until resolution of any safety issues,
after which you will be discharged from the unit.



Advert version number and date: C11069_eDM and web story_version 6 0_02 07 12_clean.docx



Register now for more details!


Are you a healthy breastfeeding mum, aged 18-40?


Would you like to help mothers unable to breastfeed?

If so please read on to see how you can get involved

  • Who we are
Richmond Pharmacology conducts medical research to help develop new medicines. Our research unit, based at Croydon University Hospital in London, provides you with the safest and most comfortable facilities.

  • What is this all about?
We are conducting a medical research study of a new medicine that is intended to help mothers who are not able to produce breast milk after they have given birth. This study is designed in two parts; Part A and Part B. Part B will be carried out by Richmond Pharmacology and will involve 6 healthy female volunteers who have established lactation (i.e. are already breastfeeding).

The study medication being tested is similar to a naturally occurring hormone known as oxytocin and has the same affects in the body; that is to help ensure that the uterus contracts, blood loss stops and breast milk production starts after childbirth. The aim of this study is to measure how much of the study medication is transferred into the breast milk after a single dose has been given.

If you take part in this study you will receive a single intravenous infusion (gradual injection into your veins) of the study medication after your breasts have been emptied of milk. After you have received the study medication your breast milk will be collected again for analysis.

Please note, the first two volunteers who are dosed with the study medication will not be allowed to breastfeed their babies after taking part. This is because we will need to analyse the breast milk samples to determine whether it is safe for additional volunteers included in this study to continue breastfeeding 24 hours after receiving the study medication. It will take approximately 2 weeks to carry out this analysis and thus we will select two women to be dosed who have decided independent of taking part in this study not to continue breastfeeding. Other women who have decided independently not to continue breastfeeding can be included in the study while we are waiting for the results, as explained above. However, women who want to continue breastfeeding their babies after taking part in the study will not be included in this study until these results have been confirmed. 

You will not receive any benefits from taking the study medication as this medication is being given purely for research and development purposes. You will be compensated for your time including a one month’s supply of nappies and formula milk for your baby, and we will also assist with childcare costs during your residential stay if you have other children.

  • Who is suitable for this study?
To qualify for participation:

  • You are a healthy breastfeeding mother aged 18 to 40 (inclusive) with a normal pregnancy (37-42 weeks).

  • You have been breastfeeding your baby for enough time to be considered an established breast feeder.

  • If you are one of the first two volunteers included in this study you must have decided independent of taking part in the study not to continue breastfeeding your baby.

  • If you are not one of the first two volunteers included in this study you must agree not to breastfeed for 24 hours following taking part in this study if you are dosed with the study medication. You will only be able to breastfeed if analysis of the milk samples taken from the first two volunteers included in the study is complete and results are confirmed, deeming it safe for volunteers to continue breastfeeding after 24 hours of receiving the study medication.

  • Your baby must be healthy and able to bottle-feed as judged by you.

  • If you are a smoker, you must not smoke than more than 15 cigarettes or equivalent amount of tobacco per day and you are able to stop smoking whilst resident in the unit and for the duration of the study.
Other restrictions and exclusions apply – please ask for details.

  • Study Participation
To participate in this study, you would need to first attend a screening visit at our clinical trials unit in Croydon University Hospital up to 42 days before the start of the study. This is to make sure you are medically suitable to take part in the study.  If you are medically suitable you would be invited to attend a second visit to our clinical trials unit, for up to 3 days and 2 nights to take part in the study. It is likely that you will only have to stay with us for 1 night and one and a half days.

  • What do I get if I decide to take part in this study?
Apart from helping medical research, you will also be paid for your time if you are included into the study.

You will receive £510 for your time on completion of the study, once follow-up results are confirmed, checked and deemed complete by the study doctor. You will be paid an additional payment of £250 as long as you comply with the study requirements from start to finish, which include punctual attendance for appointments, being polite to staff and not bringing prohibited items into the clinical trials unit. It should be noted that the bonus payment is at the discretion of Richmond Pharmacology Ltd. A full list of unit rules is available if you decide to attend a screening appointment. 

If you take part in the study and are dosed, you will also receive 1 month’s supply of nappies and formula milk (worth £100) as well as financial assistance for childcare up to the value of £120 if you have other children at home.

  • Want to find out more?

If you are interested in finding out more email milkstudy@richmondpharmacology.com

Or

Call us free on +44 (0) 20 8664 5200 (select option 1) and speak to a member of our Volunteer Recruitment Team.

A detailed information sheet is available on request.


Ref: FG 1_May 2012



The contents of this web page have been approved by an ethics committee. Any response to this advertisement will be recorded.  Your response will not place you under any obligation to participate in this trial.


You may be required to remain resident in the unit until resolution of any safety issues, after which you will be discharged from the unit.


C12005_web story_version 7.0_01.03.13


Register now for more details!


Are you a healthy male or female Caucasian aged 46 to 64?

Have you ever wondered how new medicines are researched?

Be part of that development process

  • Who we are

Richmond Pharmacology conducts medical research to help develop new medicines. Our 2 research units, based in two acute NHS London hospitals, provide you with the safest and most comfortable facilities.

  • What is this all about?

The medicine being tested is REC 27/1819 which may help to reduce symptoms associated with lower urinary tract diseases such as overactive bladder (OAB). This study is made up of 2 parts, PART A and PART B.  PART A will include 24 healthy volunteers (12 young and 12 middle aged) and PART B will include 36 middle-aged healthy volunteers, to enrol and complete the study so we can find out more about REC 27/1819.

This is the first time this medicine will be given to humans. Therefore we are testing the medicine so that we can see the safety of REC 27/1819, how well it is tolerated in humans and how it is absorbed by the blood stream. In Part A single doses of the medicine will be given and in Part B multiple doses of the medicine will be given. We will not begin Part B of the study until Part A has been completed and we have looked at how well tolerated the medicine is. The results from this study will help to decide if further trials should be done for REC 27/1819 for the treatment of symptoms of Overactive Bladder and similar lower urinary tract conditions.

The trial is being conducted at Richmond Pharmacology Ltd only.


  • Who is suitable for this study?

To qualify for participation you need to:

  • Be a healthy male or female, 46 to 64 years of age (inclusive) at screening

  • You are in good health as determined by medical history, physical examination or other evaluations conducted at screening or on admission

  • Have a body mass index (BMI) between ≥18.0 and ≤30.0 kg/m2 (inclusive). Your BMI is calculated using the formula: weight (in kilograms) divided by height (in metres) which is then divided by your height in metres again, i.e. 93Kg divided by 1.83m = 50.81 divided by 1.83m which equals a BMI of 27.7).

  • If you are a smoker, you must not smoke more than 10 cigarettes or equivalent amount of tobacco per day and are able to stop smoking whilst resident in the unit and for the duration of the study.

  • You must agree to use acceptable methods of contraception, avoid unprotected sex and donating eggs or sperm until 3 months after the last dose of the study medication.

Other restrictions and exclusions apply – please ask for details


  • Study Participation


PART B

You would need to first attend a screening visit at our clinical trials unit in Croydon University Hospital up to 21 days before the start of the study. This is to make sure you are medically suitable to take part in the study. This would be Visit 1.

If you are medically suitable following your screening visit and you are still interested in taking part in this study you must be prepared to attend our clinical trials unit on one further occasion for one 1 residential visit lasting 17 days and 16 nights. You will be given a number of repeated doses of the study medication or a placebo (dummy drug) which will be taken by the mouth with water for 14 days in a row during your visit to our unit. Your participation in this study will last roughly 8 weeks.

  • What do I get if I decide to take part in this study?

PART B

Apart from helping medical research, you will also be paid for your time if you are included into the study.

You will receive £1,465 your time on completion of the study, once all results are confirmed, checked and deemed complete by the study doctor. You will be paid an additional payment of £735 as long as you meet the study requirements from start to finish, which include punctual attendance for appointments, being polite to staff and not bringing items into the clinical trials unit that you should not have with you at the time, such as other food and cigarettes.. It should be noted that the bonus payment is at the discretion of Richmond Pharmacology Ltd. A full list of unit rules is available if you decide to attend a screening appointment.

The total amount that you could be paid for participation is £2,200. This payment includes all travel expenses.

  • Want to find out more?

If you are interested in finding out more Click here to register

Or

Call us free on +44 (0) 20 8664 5200 (select option 1) and speak to a member of our Volunteer Recruitment Team.

A detailed information sheet is available on request.


Ref: RD 1_JUL 2012 (web story)


The contents of this page have been approved by an ethics committee. Any response to this advertisement will be recorded.  Your response will not place you under any obligation to participate in this trial.

You may be required to remain resident in the unit until resolution of any safety issues, after which you will be discharged from the unit.


C11089_web story_version 1.0_26.07.12


Register now for more details!

 

Healthy Volunteer Trials

 

Please choose from the list below the trial you are interested in:

 

 

 

 

 

Other Trials

 

Please choose from the list below the trial you are interested in:

 



 

Please upgrade
your Flash Player

Watch our short video
See info about ongoing trials at
St George's and Mayday Hospitals

Recommend a friend and you
could earn between £90 - £350
Give blood for up to £100

Please upgrade
your Flash Player
Find Trials4us on Facebook
© 2014 Richmond Pharmacology Ltd. All rights reserved. | Clinical Trials | Medical Volunteer | Drug Trials