Trials4us: Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Richmond Pharmacology Limited (with domain name www.trials4us.co.uk) (registered company number 04269261) registered at 1a Newcomen Street, London SE1 1YR (together referred to as “Richmond”, “our” or “we”) processes the personal data that you supply to us via our website, either as a website visitor or by registering as a clinical trial volunteer. Please read this privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your personal information.

If you are successful as a clinical trial volunteer, we may get in touch with you and request for more personal information. This will be handled in accordance with Richmond’s “Informed Consent Form” and we will notify you of this at the time.

What personal information do we collect?

We will collect personal information from you when you register on our site for clinical trials and/or blood donations or respond to a survey or other marketing communication from us. We may also collect personal information through other features on our website and app. The types of personal information we collect include your:

In certain circumstances (e.g. to assess eligibility for a clinical trial), we may also need to collect sensitive personal data about you, which may include information about your:


If you enrol for a clinical trial and to ensure your safety, we may also ask for personal information relating to your next of kin (e.g. their name and your relationship to them), or for personal information relating to whoever referred you to us (e.g. their name and contact details.)

If you are interested in any of our trials a Volunteer Recruitment staff will call you to collect further information to determine eligibility:

THIRD PARTIES PERSONAL INFORMATION

Where you submit information on behalf of another person, you confirm that you have made that person aware of how we may collect, use and disclose their information, the reason you have provided it, how they can contact us, the terms of this policy and that they have consented to such collection, use and disclosure. 

How do we use your personal information?

We will only use share your personal data for one or more of the following purposes:


CHILDREN

As a general policy, Richmond does not allow persons under the age of 18 to register on our website as a clinical trial volunteer. We also do not knowingly send marketing communications to persons under the age of 18. To the extent that Richmond does process children’s personal data, it will take steps to ensure an enhanced level of data protection. In the case of children aged 16 and under Richmond shall ensure that consent is given or authorised by the holder of parental responsibility over the child. Where consent is relied upon in these circumstances, Richmond shall ensure that any information provided is understandable to children and approved by the relevant Ethics Committee.

Information for marketing purposes

Where you have consented to us using your personal data for marketing purposes, we may use your information as follows:

If at any time after you have consented to us using your information for marketing purposes you wish us to stop using your information for these purposes, please use the appropriate opt-out link in our messages to you or email us at volunteer@richmondpharmacology.com.

Grounds for processing

To process your data lawfully we need to rely on one or more valid legal grounds. Your consent to the processing specified in this privacy policy is the primary legal ground for our processing of your personal information. However, there may be circumstances where we also rely on other valid legal grounds, such as:

Please note that if you fail to provide personal information when requested, we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligation (such as to ensure your health and safety).

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We do not sell or trade your personal information and our general policy is that disclosure of your personal information to third parties will only take place in accordance with the applicable law and for the purposes listed above (and we will have made your personal information anonymous). However, there are circumstances where we may wish to disclose or be compelled to disclose your personal data to third parties. These circumstances include disclosure:   


RETENTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you are, or have previously been, a clinical trial volunteer of ours or already registered on our site then we may continue to hold and process your information. Your personal information will be retained for as long as it is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless longer retention is required by the applicable law). However, we will not retain any of your personal information beyond this period and the retention of your personal information will be subject to periodic review. We may keep an anonymised form of your personal information, which will no longer refer to you, for statistical purposes without time limits, to the extent that we have a legitimate and lawful interest in doing so.

DATA SUBJECT RIGHTS

Data protection law provides individuals with numerous rights, including the right to: access, rectify, erase, restrict, transport, and object to the processing of, their personal data.  Individuals also have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant data protection authority if they believe that their personal data is not being processed in accordance with applicable data protection law.

How do we protect your information on our website?

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. We use regular Malware Scanning.

Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.

We implement a variety of security measures when a user enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.

Do we use ‘cookies’?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

We use cookies to:

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser settings. Since every browser is a little different, look at your browser’s Help Menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If you turn cookies off, some of the features that make your site experience more efficient may not function properly.

Third-party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Google ADVERTISING

Google’s advertising requirements can be summed up by Google’s Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users:

https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en

We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.

Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

We have implemented the following:

We, along with third-party vendors such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.

Opting out of GOOGLE ADVERTISING:

Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative Opt Out page or by using the Google Analytics Opt out Browser add on.

THE PRIVACY AND ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS REGULATIONS 2003 (PECR)

The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 (PECR) cover the sending of marketing emails. This legislation says that organisations must only send marketing emails to individuals if you have agreed to receive them, except where there is a clearly defined customer relationship.

The Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) can only investigate concerns about marketing emails from identifiable UK senders. As a lot of spam emails come from outside the UK, the Information Commissioner has an agreement with a number of overseas bodies to cooperate and exchange information to try and stop spam emails that are sent from those places.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can:


CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

As we strive to improve our service, we may review this policy from time to time. We reserve the right to change this policy at any time and to notify you of those changes by posting an updated version of this policy on our website. It is your responsibility to check our policy each time before you access our website for any changes.

CONTACTING US

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy, you may contact us using the information below:

Richmond Pharmacology
1a Newcomen Street
London
SE1 1YR
England

info@richmondpharmacology.com
+44 (0) 20 7042 5800
http://www.trials4us.co.uk

Data Protection Officer:

Keith Berelowitz

k.berelowitz@richmondpharmacology.com

+44 (0) 20 7042 5800


Click here to download the PDF version of this Privacy Policy


Help medical research

Improve the standard of living for millions of people by participating in paid clinical trials

Find out more